Big brown bats also known as Eptesicus fuscus are member of bat species popular in the areas of the United States, Canada and other parts of North America. These bat specie has also been found in southern Mexico. On the physical appearance, they are characterized by average body length of about 120mm. The back of this bat specie is covered with brown fur while the stomach is covered with brighter and paler fur. Nevertheless, the face, wings, ears as well as their tails are completely black. The wingspan is measured 330mm (13 inches) and they have sharp-strong teeth which made it easy for them to feed on insects with hard shell.
The female big brown bats normally form nursery colonies in order to rear the young ones. There is variation in the size of the colony ranging from twenty to thirty animals. During this maternity period the male normally roost alone. Though the mating season of big brown bat is always fall and winter the females do not get pregnant at this time till spring as they normally store the sperm while in hibernation. That is why the females normally give birth in late May or early June. The babies are known to be bourn blind and without fur on their body and also completely rely on their mother for feeding and nourishment. Within a month or 6 weeks they babies are already strong enough to fly from place to place.
The life cycle of big brown bat is known to start at the mating season which normally takes place in fall or spring while in hibernation but the copulation is not always complete until they are out of hibernation. In most cases the female big brown bats normally give birth to twins mostly June but in North America, they only have one baby yearly. This kind of bat can live up to 18 to 20 years while in wild. However, most big brown bats normally die in their first winter season if they do not store enough calories that can take them.
When it comes to places big brown bats inhabit, they are just so numerous to mention as they can easily adapt in variety of places. The habitat of big brown bats ranges from cities, meadows, deserts to mountains, forest and chaparral.
Diet and Behaviors
Big brown bats are highly widespread to different parts of the world due to the fats that they are hardy to withstand adverse weather conditions which other bats cannot handle. The ones that normally hibernate normally do so in mines, attics, caves and others. And some normally migrate short distance to find suitable location for hibernation. There are lots of things big brown bats consider before selecting roost. One of the reasons is to stay safe from predators. The predators such as Snakes, Cats, raccoons and others will easily catch them if they happen to fall to the ground. These bat specie is known to be insectivorous in nature. They love to feed on beetles and other flying insects like flies, moths, flying ants and wa
BAT CONTROL: We specialize in bat control projects. Call us now for bat control in your city or town.
Go back to the How to get rid of bats page to learn more about Biology of Big Brown Bat: Appearance, Biology, Life Cycle, Habitat, Diet and Behavior
To find out our prices for bat control, visit our bat removal prices page.