Evening bat (Nycticeius humeralis) is found in different part of America and Canada. This is one of the bat species with distinctive characteristics. They are preyed upon by various wild animals including snakes, owls, raccoons, hawks and others. There has not been identification of anti-predator characteristic of Evening bat.
Evening bats are dark brown bats with exceptional dark ears. The tail membrane, snout and wings are without hair. This bat specie has non-keeled calcar, short tragus with curved and round shape. The weight of these bat ranges from six to fourteen grams and the body is measured about 86 – 105 mm in length. The tail is about 33-42 mm in length while the wingspan measured 260 to 280 mm. If you do not look closely, you can easily confuse evening bat with Myotis species though the curved tragus can easily be used to differentiate them. One can also confuse this bat to Eptesicus focus even as it is larger and also do not have keel on the calcar.
Biology and Life Cycle
For evening bat, one male can mate with more than 20 females then afterwards males and females go their separate ways. The female normally give birth in the colonies where other females are without any adult male. Mating season normally start from late summer and easily fall. The female then stores the sperm in the reproductive tract till spring when there will be complete ovulation followed by fertilization. The females normally give births to twins and some can equally born triplets. Your evening bat normally weight 2 gram during birth which is 50 percent of the mother body postpartum body mass. The young are hairless and blind during birth but will try to open their eyes after 24 to 30 hours. The mother will stop giving the pup breast after 6-weeks while it will stay back in colony. Evening bats are known to live about 2 years in the wild though some have lived up to 5 years.
Habitat and Diet
The Evening bats often love to roost in open space like river corridors, wetlands and others. They are known as forest bats as they do not stay in cave. Evening bats can equally roost in hollow of tree, under loose bark and others. For diet, this bat specie normally feed on beetles, flies, moths, leafhoppers. They normally get their prey using echolocation.
Evening bats forage in the night as they are nocturnal animals. Unlike other bats with quick flight, they are known to have slow but steady flight pattern. They normally fly high very early in the morning and evening but lower while flying in the night. They are high social animal and always live in colonies containing about 30 animals.
BAT CONTROL: We specialize in bat control projects. Call us now for bat control in your city or town.
Go back to the How to get rid of bats page to learn more about Biology of Evening Bat: Appearance, Biology, Life Cycle, Habitat, Diet and Behavior
To find out our prices for bat control, visit our bat removal prices page.