Little brown bat also commonly known as little brown myotis is one of the most common and popular bat in North America. The truth is that bat is known as the only mammal that with true flight ability. It has highly extended fingers as well as wing with membrane stretched between the wings which resemble human hand anatomically. This article is dedicated to intimate you more on all the things you need to know about little brown bats, there appearance, Biology, life cycle, habitat, diet and behavior.
Little Brown Bat Appearance
Following the name of little brown bat, it has fur which is uniformly dark brown in color or glossy right at the back or the upper part of the body with grayish, paler fur underneath the body. The wingspread of this little brown bat measured 27 cm the ears are small and also small and there is the tragus is rounded in shape. Adult male little brown bat is normally 6 to 10 cm long and weigh about 5 to 14 grams while the females tends to be larger than the male.
The Biology and Lifecycle
Brown bats known to live about 6 to 7 years and some normally live more than 10 years. Lots of carnivorous animals normally prey on little brown bat and some of them include rats, birds and snakes. Most of the predators normally attack bats when they are packed together in roost. Both fishers and martens normally go after young little brown bat that fall on the ground. Most parasites normally live in the body of little brown bat and some of them include fleas, lice, bed bugs and others. The gestation period of bat normally last between 40 days to 6 months and bats in general are known to be the slowest reproducing mammals on earth. The young normally weight about 25% of the mother weight at birth. The male little brown bats normally go their way after mating and the female will take care of the pregnancy and the babies when they are born.
Little Brown Bat Habitat
There are three different roosting sites where little brown bats normally live. These are day roosts, night roost and hibernation roost. They normally roost both day and night in the summer or spring. The day roosts are mainly on the trees, in buildings, wood piles, under rocks and maybe in the caves. The Nursery roosts are mainly in the natural hollows and in the buildings and you can equally find that under sheet metal roofs. The night roost is always in the same building as the day roost.
Little Brown Bat Diet and Behavior
Unlike other mammals, little brown bats are known to be insectivorous in nature. They used to eat beetles, gnats, moths, mosquitoes, mayflies, midges and lots more. Due to the fact that most of their meals are aquatic insects, little brown bats used to roost mainly near water.